Website users

9-2-3 Jobs Limited (“9-2-3” or “we”) considers the privacy and security of your personal information to be very important. We are committed to protecting your privacy; we’ll only process your personal data where it is fair to do so, and to the extent that it is necessary for us to carry out our lawful business activities.  If you would like to discuss this further, or have any questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us using the contact details set out at the bottom of this privacy notice.

In Annex 1 to this privacy notice, we explain what we mean by “personal data”, “processing”, and other terms used in the notice.

What personal data do we process?

Using cookies and similar technologies, we may collect information about the identity and activities of visitors to our website.  In particular, our website may collect information about your IP address, your preferences, the web pages you visited before coming to our website, information about the browser, network or device you are using to access our website (such as browser type and version, operating system, internet service provider, preference settings, unique device IDs and language and other regional settings), and information about how you interact with our website (such as timestamps, clicks, scrolling, browsing times, searches, referral pages, load times and problems you may encounter such as loading errors).

From where do we source this personal data?

We obtain this personal data automatically from cookies and similar technologies, and from the website analytics service provided by our website host, Squarespace. Personal data may also be collected automatically through your browser or from the electronic device on which you access our website.

For further information about the cookies used on our website, how they are used to collect to collect your personal data and how they can be disabled, please see https://www.squarespace.com/cookie-policy/.

For what purposes will we process your personal data?

We collect information about the way in which particular users engage with our website in order to measure website traffic and levels of interest in specific sections of our website, to measure how our visitors find out about us and access our website, to consider where our website visitors are located geographically, to consider the impact which our website has on the success of our business as a whole and to improve the functionality of, and users’ experience of, our website.  

Who is the data controller in respect of the personal data processed by 9-2-3?

9-2-3 is the ‘data controller’ of this information; we decide what your personal information is used for, and the ways in which it is processed.  Our contact details are set out at the bottom of this privacy notice.

However, we would draw your attention to the fact that we share your personal data with Squarespace, our website host and analytics service provider, to enable us to learn about website traffic and activity.  Squarespace is also a data controller in respect of this personal data; for more information about Squarespace’s protection and processing of your personal data, please see their privacy information: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy.

On what legal basis does 9-2-3 process my personal data?

The legal basis on which 9-2-3 processes your personal information is that of:

  1. Consent;

  2. Our legitimate interest; and

  3. Legal obligation; we may under certain circumstances be obliged to disclose your personal data to a regulatory body or law enforcement agency.

What is our legitimate interest in processing personal data?

We consider that we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data in order to ensure that our website is functioning properly, and to analyse the usage of our site so that we can understand trends and improve our services.

For how long will we retain your personal data?

The personal data which we collect from visitors to our website will only be kept by 9-2-3 for 7 days from the date of your visit to www.923jobs.com before it is anonymised for statistical purposes.  We have, however, been informed by our website host, Squarespace, that they may retain your personal data for up to 90 days from the date of your visit to our website.  After 90 days, personal data concerning your IP address will be destroyed and as a result, any remaining information held by our website host, Squarespace, about your visit to our website will be anonymised and will not be linked to you or your electronic device in a way that could identify you.

With whom will your personal data be shared?

Your personal data may be shared with:

  1. Consented parties. We may share your personal information in any circumstances where you have given your consent to such disclosure;

  2. Law enforcement or regulatory bodies or agencies.  If we receive a request from a regulatory or law enforcement body or agency, and if permitted by the GDPR and other laws, we may disclose certain personal information to such bodies or agencies;

  3. New business owners.  If 9-2-3 were to merge with or be acquired by another business or company, we may share your personal information with the new owners of the business or company and their advisors;

  4. Third party suppliers of services to 9-2-3.  These may include but are not limited to:

  1. Squarespace Ireland Limited, our website host and data analytics provider;

  2. IT support providers; and

  3. Professional advisors including but not limited to lawyers.

We require minimum standards of confidentiality and data protection from these third party suppliers.  The personal information which we collect may be transferred to and stored and processed in countries outside the EEA where our third party service providers have operations, including the United States.  Such international transfers of your personal information will be made pursuant to appropriate safeguards, such as the EU/US Privacy Shield or the approved Model Clauses.

What rights do you have in relation to this processing of your personal data?

Your data protection rights include:

  1. The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data;

  2. The right of access to your personal data and the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you and supplementary details about it;

  3. The right to have corrected any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you, including the right to update or add to the information we hold about you if you consider that it is incomplete;

  4. The right to have personal data blocked, erased or destroyed in certain circumstances.  For example, you might seek to exercise this right if we no longer needed to process your personal data for the purposes for which it was provided.  This right is not absolute and we may not always be able to comply with your request, but please be assured that we will consider your request and our legal obligations in relation to it very seriously.  More information about your right to have your personal data erased can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/;

  5. The right to object to, or to restrict, the processing of personal data under certain circumstances. For example, you might seek to exercise this right if any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate.  This right is not absolute and we may not always be able to comply with your request, but please be assured that we will consider your request and our legal obligations in relation to it very seriously. More information about your right to object to our processing of your personal data can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-object/;

  6. The right to receive any information we hold about you in a machine-readable, structured, and commonly-used format.  You can also ask us to send this information directly to a third party organisation if you would prefer to do so. This right only applies in certain circumstances; for example, it will apply where we have clearly requested, and you have given, your consent for this processing;

  7. The right to withdraw consent.  Where we have requested your consent to carry out any processing of your data, you can of course withdraw your consent at any time;

  8. The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”).  If you have a concern about the way 9-2-3 has processed your personal data, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the ICO, which can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Further information about these rights generally is available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/  

We’re sure that you will understand that we may require evidence of your identity before we are able to act on any request made in relation to the above rights.

Who should you contact if you wish to exercise your rights in relation to, or for further information about, this processing of your personal data?

If you would like to proceed in exercising these rights, or for further information about our processing of your personal data, please contact Lucy Haworth on 07578 398583 or lucy@923jobs.com

Updates to the 9-2-3 privacy policy

This privacy policy may be changed by 9-2-3 at any time.  If from time to time we make any changes to this privacy notice which will affect our processing of your personal data, we will notify you by email.

Annex 1: Meaning of Terms used in the Privacy Notice

“Personal data” is information relating to you and from which you may be identified which is processed by automatic means or which is (or is intended to be) part of a structured manual filing system.  It includes not only facts about you, but also intentions and opinions about you.

Data “processed automatically” includes information held on, or relating to use of, a computer, laptop, mobile phone or similar device.

"Processing" means doing anything with the data.  For example, it includes collecting it, holding it, disclosing it and deleting it.